Tuesday, 19 June 2012

No more exams!

Sorry for not writing for ages and ages, I've been revising all the time.
Had my last exam this morning and so I've come home early! (Yay!) A2 French was a pig, I was told by a yr 13 just as we were walking into the exam hall that we needed a bibliography... I was not informed of this fact, luckily they told me the names of the books they used, otherwise I'd have been well and truly screwed. I did the history question about Vichy France, I think I did OK. I finished with 45 minutes to spare and sat staring at the walls, two and a half hours of sitting in le hall with no windows, I like natural light >_<.

Anyhoo, the sun has finally appeared. Don't know if any of you know what's been going on over here: floods and a lot of them! Luckily my road was ok, we're in an area prone to flooding (apparently living 100m from the sea means your house is gonna get flooded at some point!) so we've got loads more defences in place. My friends weren't all so lucky, barely two miles away it was waist deep in rain water, all the roads to my school were closed... so I had to get the train all week... in the rain! >_< My younger sister showed me a picture of her friends family canoeing in the garden! One of my best friend's school was shut, lucky bugger! I had loads of friends putting pictures up on facebook, one was of a friend of mine going "Look my house is on BBC1" Followed with a picture of her next to the TV. Last month the government declared we were in a "drought" so you know, we had a months worth of rain in a day. At least the hosepipe ban has been lifted! XD

Well, I think today I'll add a few of hachi's songs to this post! Hachi got me through revision this year, so I think I'll post my top 3 favourite hachi songs!

Number 3: Alice and the Sheep's wonderland! I really like how quirky it is ( let's face it most of his songs are!)
Number 2: Lynne. I love this song is and it is the exact length of my daily train journey!
Number 1: World's End Umbrella. There are no words to describe just how much I love this song! I love you hachi!

Oh and as an added bonus, I recently discovered hachi sang, I must have listened to "vivi" about 20 times yesterday on repeat! So I guess I should add it too! Speaking of which... *plays song*



Hopefully I'll be making posts more often!

Hope you're all doing ok!

1 comment:

  1. where do I begin?! first off, I LOVE YOUR NEW BLOG LOOK!!!! it's soooo adorable, and your drawing is amazing!!! ahh!!! and the coloring!!! XDDDD i'm so glad you're into drawing...I loooove drawing, haha. I'm so happy you're into hachi, he is SO good. Telepsychola theatric is my fave song by him, but I also love Wonderland & the sheep's song and world's end umbrella...I can never change it when it comes up on my ipod!! X3

    Have you heard any of wowowaka's or deco*27's work? you probably have, but I love them and thot I'd share it anyway!!!

    OMG i just read your profile summary. T^T YOU ARE TOO SWEET!!! Oh my goodness I'm so happy I'm one of your fave blog writers!!!! D'X *all the tears* especially since most of my posts are just random ramblings of my likes!!!! YOU'RE WELCOME for getting you into Vocaloids!!!! (I didn't even know I had to power to turn people into fans!!!) aren't they awesome?! Don't worry, i'm obsessed too!!!! Let me know what your favorite songs are, si'il vous plait!!

    Your comments always make my day; thank you so much for commenting as much as you can!! X3 I wuv you too, Lottie!!!!!!! *all the feels* Je t'aime ma copine~!!!

    Your blog is so cute and I check is as often as I can...which is kind of difficult this years since it was my hardest and I've been busy... T^T

    Anyway, my family and I are very blessed to be going to FRANCE this summer as my graduation present X3. So do you have any suggestions of places to visit, besides the obvious? We're landing in Paris and of course we're going to see the Eiffel Tower and Versailles and I'm dragging them to see l'Opera Garnier because then I'll be THIS CLOSE to le Phantom X3. So any suggestions or advice would be perfecto, please!!

    I really like lynne right now... I should definitely put this on my iPod!!

    So, to wrap it up cuz I'm sure this is a reaalllly long comment, THANK YOU SO MUCH FOR BEING AWESOME!!!!!!

    *All the wuvs!!*

    ~Sonny

    Btw, I just saw Brave!!! (Actually, I dragged my family to see it the day it premiered). I LOVED IT!!!! Eeeeeee!! She SO had my hair, haha. My mother and I were on either side of my little brother, and he was bothered because we were both sobbing like the emotional women were are, haha!!!

    Okay, so this is reallly long. I'm going to give you a proper goodbye, (you know, I have to start using more British lingo cuz I LOVE IT, and i've been watching WAY too much Doctor Who and Sherlock....btw who is your favorite doctor? I love 9 and 10!!!)

    Adios!!! Thank you again!!!!

    ReplyDelete